Kalicube SAS » Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice
Kalicube

Last updated 10 March 2022

Kalicube SAS (“we”) takes care of your (“you” or “user”) personal data and does everything possible to protect it.

This Privacy Notice is written to help you understand how your personal data is collected, stored, and used, and what happens to it when you use our websites (“websites”):

For us, you, as a data subject, can be:

Category of data subject

Description

All websites

Visitor

User who uses any of our websites

Kalicube.com

Potential Client

User who left us email address or contacted us

Kalicube.pro

Potential Client

User who subscribes to us or booked a consultancy

Client

User who endeavours to create an account

Kalicubetuesdays.com

Guest

User who registers for the event

Kalicube.academy

Potential Client

User who researches this website

Client

User who creates an account at Kalicube.academy

Table of contents

Purpose and scope of this Privacy Notice

Who we are

Personal data we process

Period of data storage

Information on data transfer

Your privacy rights

The use of cookies

Update

Purpose and scope of this Privacy Notice

The Privacy Notice is a document, practically a statement of us as a data controller to you that describes how we collect, use, retain and disclose personal information.

This Privacy Notice applies to our websites:

Who we are

Data controller

Kalicube SAS

Address

10 Chemin du Travers, 30250 Aubais, France

Email

[email protected] — for privacy questions

[email protected] – for other

Personal data we process

The data we process is divided into categories:

Pay attention! We do not knowingly process personal data of users under the age of 16 without consent from a legal representative(s). If you are such a user or the legal representative of the user, please let us know by email: [email protected].

Technical data

When you visit any of our websites, some data is collected automatically.

Data we collect

Reason for data collection

IP address, UTM parameters, geolocation, device type, browser type, cookies, User-agent, User ID and data about your interaction with the website – session ID.

The smooth operation of one of our websites

Session ID is your interaction with a website, a website's name from which you came to one of our websites, the features you use, the pages used on one of our websites, how you use one of our websites and the actions you take if any.

Data provided to us by the users

On Kalicube.com, we collect:

  • from Visitors: technical data, session ID, all types of cookies, name and surname, email, and other information needed for providing a service;
  • from Potential Clients: technical data, session ID, all types of cookies, name and surname, email, other information you may provide;

Kalicube.com

We collect data when

Personal data

Legal basis

Reasons for processing

Visitor

You use our website

  • Technical information;
  • Session ID;
  • Necessary cookies.

Legitimate interest

Website operation

You agree on cookies

  • Statistic cookies;
  • Marketing cookies.

Consent

Website operation;

Analytics;

Statistics.

Potential Client

You click “Free checklist”

  • Name;
  • Email.

Performance of a contract

Providing a service

You click “Subscribe to the Kalicube Newsletter!”

  • Name and Surname;
  • Email.

Legitimate interest

Marketing

You contact us via email

  • Email;
  • Name and Surname;
  • Other information you may provide.

Legitimate interest

Communication

On Kalicube.pro we collect:

  • from Visitor: technical data, session ID, all types of cookies, email, name and surname, your meta title*, your meta description*, place of work, job title, education, photo, gender, social media links;
  • from Potential Client: technical data, session ID, all types of cookies, email, name and surname;
  • from Client: technical data, session ID, all types of cookies, email, name and surname, other information needed for the invoice.

Kalicube.pro

We collect data when

Personal data

Legal basis

Reasons for processing

Visitor

You use our website

  • Technical information;
  • Session ID;
  • Necessary cookies.

Legitimate interest

Website operation

You agree on cookies

  • Statistic cookies;
  • Marketing cookies;
  • Preference cookies.

Consent

Website operation;

Analytics;

Statistics.

You use our free tools

You login

Please note!

  • Data concerning a company such as company name, brand name, type of organisation, address are not considered as personal data.

  • The data you enter while using free tools is stored only on your device. We do not have access to it.

Knowledge Graph Explorer:

  • Name and Surname

Knowledge Graph Reverse Explorer:

  • Name and Surname

Snippet
Simulator
:

  • Your meta title;
  • Your meta description.*

Basic Schema Markup (Person):

  • Name and Surname;
  • Place of work;
  • Job title;
  • Education;
  • Photo;
  • Gender;
  • Social media links.

* — it could be personal data if your personal website and other information about your identity is there

Performance of a contract

Providing a service

Potential Client

You click “Subscribe”

  • Name and Surname;
  • Email.

Legitimate interest

Marketing

Book your consultancy session now

  • __

Performance of a contract

Providing a service

Client

You endeavour to sign up through direct communication in Twitter

  • Name and Surname;
  • Email;
  • Other information needed for the invoice.

Performance of a contract

Providing a service

On Kalicubetuesdays.com we collect:

  • from Visitor: technical data, session ID, all types of cookies;
  • from Guest: technical data, session ID, all types of cookies, email, name and surname.

Kalicubetuesdays.com

We collect data when

Personal data

Legal basis

Reasons for processing

Visitor

You use our website

  • Technical information;
  • Session ID;
  • Necessary cookies.

Legitimate interest

Website operation

You agree on cookies

  • Statistic cookies;
  • Marketing cookies.

Consent

Website operation;

Analytics;

Statistics.

Guest

You book your place on our event via Eventbrite

  • Email;
  • Name and Surname.

Performance of a contract

Provide a service

On Kalicube.academy we collect:

  • from Visitor: technical data, session ID, all types of cookies;
  • from Potential Client: technical data, session ID, all types of cookies;
  • from Client: technical data, session ID, all types of cookies, username, email, password, name, country of origin, score in quizzes, certificates, comments, social media links.

Kalicube.academy

We collect data when

Personal data

Legal basis

Reasons for processing

Visitor

You use our website

  • Technical information;
  • Session ID;
  • Necessary cookies.

Legitimate interest

Website operation

You agree on cookies

  • Statistic cookies;
  • Marketing cookies.

Consent

Website operation;

Analytics;

Statistics.

Client

You sign up

  • Email or username;
  • password;
  • social media links;
  • profile picture;
  • occupation;
  • other information you may leave.

Performance of a contract

Provide a service

You log in

  • Email or username;
  • password.

Performance of a contract

Provide a service

You click “lost password”

  • Email or username

Performance of a contract

Provide a service

You participate in quizzes

  • Your answers;
  • your score;
  • certificate you achieve.

Performance of a contract

Provide a service

You leave comments on video or messages in forums

  • Your username;
  • your comment;

Performance of a contract

Provide a service

Data collected from third parties

Also, we can collect some data from third parties. The scope of the data collected, the purposes and the legal basis for the processing is determined by the respective privacy documents of these parties:

Third parties

Description

Link to privacy documents

Linkedin

We use Linkedin for marketing and communication

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

Twitter

We use Twitter for marketing and communication

Twitter Privacy Policy

Youtube

We use Youtube for publishing videos about and for communication

YouTube Privacy Controls

Eventbrite

We use Eventbrite services to organise our events

Privacy and CA Privacy Notice

Mailjet

We use Mailjet for email marketing

Security & Privacy

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for statistics and analytics

Safeguarding your data

Facebook

We use Facebook to publish news about us and for communication

Data Policy 

Vimeo

We use Vimeo for tracking of your progress on video

Privacy Policy

Learndash

We use Learndash for tracking of your progress on video

Privacy Policy

Stripe

We use Stripe as a payment method

Privacy Policy 

Kadence

We use Kadence for creating a theme for the website

Privacy Policy

Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp for email marketing

Privacy Statement 

Please note! We use a large number of third parties to provide services to you, and this list may change periodically. If you want to see the full list, please write to us at [email protected]. We guarantee that we take all necessary measures to protect your data

Period of data storage

We store technical data for up to 2 years.

On categories:

  • We store Visitors’ data for 2 years;
  • We store Potential Clients’ data for 3 years after your last interaction with us;
  • We store Clients’ and Guests’ data during the entire period of use of the service and 3 years afterwards.

Please note! Some data contained in documents that are required by law to be stored for a longer period of time (for example, accounting documents).

You can exercise your right to delete your data. In this case, we will delete your data from our servers within 30 days of your request.

Please note! The duration of data storage received from third parties is determined by the relevant privacy documents of such services. Read more about it here.

Information on data transfer

General

We use your personal data to perform a contract and for communication between the Users and us. We share your personal data in measures needed to perform a contract. Also, we transfer your data on the following grounds:

Consent. We transfer your personal data based on your explicit consent.

Compliance with the law. We will disclose your personal data to third parties to the extent that it is necessary:

  • to comply with a government request, court order, or applicable law;
  • to prevent unlawful use of our websites or violation of the Terms of Use of our websites and our policies;
  • to protect against claims of third parties;
  • to help prevent or investigate fraud.

Legitimate interest or performance of the contract. We transfer your personal data to third parties on the basis of a public offer for processing on our behalf, subject to technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

Transfer outside the European Economic Area

The personal data we collect is stored on the Google Cloud servers in Belgium. The data is processed in France by default, but we may need to process your personal data in another country.

If we need a data transfer, we will use technical, administrative and physical security measures to protect against the loss and misuse of information under our control. However, if a data transfer is required to perform a contract or to provide you services, we have the right to do so without your consent.

Please note! We do not plan to transfer your data outside the EEA by default.

Your privacy rights

You, as a data subject, have the right to interact with your data directly or through a request to us. This section describes these rights and how you can exercise them:

Right

Description

The right to access

You can request an explanation of the processing of your personal data

The right to portability

You can request all the data that you provided to us, as well as request to transfer data to another controller

The right to restrict processing

You may wholly or partially prohibit us from processing your personal data

The right to file complaints

You can file a complaint to the regulatory body

The right to be forgotten

You can send us a request to delete your personal data from our systems unless there is a legal requirement to keep it

The right to withdraw consent

For data that you have previously consented to, you can always withdraw your consent and we will stop processing it

Please note! We may ask you to verify your identity before responding to a request.

To exercise your rights, write us an email at [email protected]. We will answer you as soon as possible.

If we do not satisfy your request, you can file a complaint to the regulatory body — French Supervisory Authority, the “Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés” (CNIL). Address: 3 place de Fontenoy, TSA 80175, 75334 Paris Cedex 077 Telephone: 01 53 73 22 22, 01 53 73 22 00.

The use of cookies

We process technical data and use cookies. You may find our Cookies Policy here.

If you want to disable cookies, you can find instructions for managing your browser settings at these links:

Internet Explorer

Microsoft Edge

Vivaldi

Firefox

Chrome

Safari

Opera 

Update

This Privacy Notice and the relationships falling under its effect are regulated by the GDPR.

Existing laws and requirements for the processing of personal data are subject to change. In this case, we will publish a new version of the Privacy Notice on our websites.

If significant material changes are made that affect your privacy and confidentiality, we will notify you by email or display information on the websites and ask for your consent.